Skip to content
Trosbet
Feed live Sign in Join free
Blog

Which football leagues have the most goals

Trosbet Analysis
Published 27 Oct 2026 · figures live, updated 28 Oct, 02:02 · 2 min read

Goals per game, both teams to score and over 2.5 goals for every league we track, updated as matches are played.

Some leagues are built for goals and some for tight, low-scoring games. This page compares every league we track on goals per game, how often both teams score, and how often a match goes over 2.5 goals, over the last year. It updates itself as matches are played.

Which leagues have the most goals live
LeagueMatchesGoals a gameBoth scoreOver 2.5
DFB Pokal404.4350%78%
Eredivisie903.8072%73%
Stars League423.6260%69%
Frauen Bundesliga553.6060%69%
Eerste Divisie1203.5969%67%
Feminine Division 1343.4150%53%
Bundesliga1233.3756%68%
UEFA Champions League1443.3458%62%
3. Liga1103.3363%65%
FA Cup3263.2857%65%
Super League2983.2664%62%
FA WSL493.2461%59%
Major League Soccer4663.2464%64%
Eliteserien1923.2160%62%
Jupiler Pro League803.1945%65%
Taça de Portugal1143.1839%58%
Canadian Premier League1123.1663%59%
Challenger Pro League543.1554%63%
2. Liga803.1155%59%
Superliga723.0762%57%
League Cup783.0655%55%
HNL543.0456%63%
Pro League1373.0453%57%
2. Bundesliga813.0256%56%
La Liga993.0159%57%
Liga MX1243.0161%52%
NB I653.0060%55%
Ligat Ha'al562.9855%61%
Liga 32002.9847%56%
AFC Champions League Elite492.9859%55%
J1 League1202.9857%57%
Ligue 1722.9762%61%
Ekstraklasa1062.9665%59%
Thai League 1482.9667%58%
Damallsvenskan1612.9544%58%
UEFA Europa Conference League2942.9353%55%
Allsvenskan2012.9352%54%
Superettan2242.9260%55%
Süper Lig812.9046%58%
Virsliga1702.9054%55%
Championship1442.8963%60%
Super Liga1592.8750%54%
UEFA Europa League1342.8746%60%
NWSL Women2322.8455%57%
Premiership602.8255%58%
League One1432.8158%54%
Premier Division1752.7860%52%
1. Lig1192.7655%50%
Super League 1552.7649%51%
Serie A4022.7659%53%
Primeira Liga812.7449%56%
Liga I1042.7448%50%
Primera División9242.7456%53%
Segunda División1212.7051%50%
Czech Liga942.6951%53%
First League2192.6954%52%
Erovnuli Liga1502.6857%54%
Ligue 2902.6859%48%
League Two1512.6256%45%
Cup1102.5848%45%
CAF Confederation Cup752.5745%47%
Premier League7602.5751%48%
Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification612.5648%49%
Veikkausliiga1702.5348%44%
Primera A3572.5354%48%
Premijer Liga542.5250%41%
Botola Pro352.5154%46%
K League 11982.5155%47%
UEFA Nations League1042.4646%50%
Division Profesional - Clausura962.4552%48%
Serie B4362.4050%45%
Segunda Liga722.3944%47%
Liga Pro2712.3248%42%
CONMEBOL Sudamericana1562.3142%39%
Premier Soccer League652.2946%35%
CAF Champions League902.1631%34%
Liga Profesional Argentina4652.1547%38%
CONMEBOL Libertadores1532.1143%33%
Torneo Federal A5041.9034%31%
DFB Pokal averages 4.42 goals a game; both teams score in 50% of its matches and 78% go over 2.5.
How to read this
  • 'Both score' is the share of matches where both teams scored; 'Over 2.5' where there were 3 goals or more.
  • League averages are the starting point our model adjusts for each match: they are not a pick on their own.
  • Leagues with fewer than 30 matches in the period are left out.
From our sealed, graded data · updated 28 Oct, 02:02 UTC

How to read it

"Goals a game" is the average total in a match. "Both score" is the share of matches where both teams scored at least once; "Over 2.5" the share with three goals or more. Leagues with fewer than thirty finished matches in the period are left out.

Where the numbers come from

Every finished match in the leagues we track counts, from the last twelve months. That is long enough to cover a full season in most leagues, and it means a league that changed its style recently will show it within a few months. Cup competitions and friendlies are kept apart, because their scoring patterns differ.

Using league numbers well

A league average is a starting point, not a pick. Our model starts from each league's own scoring level and home advantage, then adjusts for the two teams: how many chances they create and concede, their recent form, rest and team news. A low-scoring league can still produce a likely over when two open, attacking sides meet, and the match page will say so.

Home and away

Goals also depend on where a match is played. Home sides score more almost everywhere, but by very different amounts:

How much home advantage is worth, league by league live
LeagueMatchesHome winsDrawsAway winsGoals homeGoals away
Torneo Federal A50449%32%18%1.200.71
Liga I10453%24%23%1.721.02
League Two15147%34%19%1.541.08
UEFA Champions League14455%18%27%2.041.30
HNL5454%20%26%1.781.26
Premijer Liga5450%28%22%1.481.04
CAF Champions League9050%27%23%1.400.76
Bundesliga12351%20%28%2.051.33
Primera A35745%31%24%1.501.03
Eerste Divisie12051%20%29%1.991.60
Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification6149%23%28%1.381.18
Jupiler Pro League8051%19%30%1.861.33
CONMEBOL Sudamericana15645%31%24%1.350.96
2. Bundesliga8146%30%25%1.781.25
Serie A40248%26%27%1.541.21
Primera División92448%24%28%1.611.13
Eliteserien19250%20%30%1.841.38
Superliga7244%31%25%1.651.42
Ekstraklasa10648%23%29%1.661.30
Liga Pro27147%24%28%1.330.99
Super League 15549%20%31%1.751.02
Veikkausliiga17045%27%28%1.451.08
Major League Soccer46645%26%28%1.831.41
UEFA Europa Conference League29446%26%29%1.661.27
CONMEBOL Libertadores15345%27%28%1.250.86
Canadian Premier League11246%24%29%1.791.37
UEFA Europa League13449%19%32%1.631.24
FA WSL4947%22%31%1.631.61
La Liga9944%27%28%1.701.31
Ligue 17244%26%29%1.631.35
2. Liga8049%18%34%1.761.35
Liga Profesional Argentina46543%29%28%1.200.95
Damallsvenskan16148%17%34%1.681.27
Segunda División12146%21%32%1.571.13
Süper Lig8148%17%35%1.671.23
CAF Confederation Cup7544%25%31%1.361.21
Serie B43643%27%30%1.331.07
Super League29844%24%32%1.801.46
League One14342%29%29%1.521.29
Super Liga15943%27%30%1.601.28
J1 League12044%24%32%1.621.36
AFC Champions League Elite4947%18%35%1.711.27
Premier Division17541%31%29%1.531.25
Feminine Division 13444%24%32%1.741.68
Frauen Bundesliga5549%13%38%1.871.73
Premier League76041%28%31%1.411.16
Erovnuli Liga15041%27%31%1.431.25
Cup11039%31%30%1.431.15
NWSL Women23246%18%37%1.531.30
FA Cup32644%20%36%1.761.51
Czech Liga9443%23%34%1.461.23
Segunda Liga7243%22%35%1.221.17
Championship14440%28%32%1.601.29
First League21942%25%33%1.501.19
3. Liga11043%23%35%1.761.56
Liga 320042%25%34%1.651.34
NB I6540%28%32%1.691.31
Superettan22440%27%33%1.551.37
Challenger Pro League5446%15%39%1.801.35
Virsliga17042%22%35%1.611.29
Ligat Ha'al5645%16%39%1.481.50
Premiership6043%18%38%1.501.32
Division Profesional - Clausura9640%25%35%1.271.18
Allsvenskan20140%24%36%1.601.33
Stars League4236%31%33%1.691.93
Ligue 29036%31%33%1.371.31
UEFA Nations League10438%27%36%1.221.24
Premier Soccer League6532%37%31%1.221.08
Liga MX12437%27%36%1.561.44
Pro League13739%23%39%1.501.53
Thai League 14842%17%42%1.521.44
1. Lig11934%30%35%1.461.30
K League 119832%34%34%1.221.29
League Cup7840%18%42%1.511.55
Taça de Portugal11444%10%46%1.671.52
Primeira Liga8137%22%41%1.271.47
Eredivisie9031%29%40%1.762.04
Botola Pro3523%31%46%1.001.51
DFB Pokal4015%10%75%1.103.33
Home sides win most in Torneo Federal A (49% against 18% away wins) and least in DFB Pokal (15%).
How to read this
  • Home advantage differs a lot by league, travel and crowd: our model learns it per league.
  • Leagues with fewer than 30 matches in the period are left out.
From our sealed, graded data · updated 28 Oct, 02:02 UTC

The figures move through a season: early weeks can look very different from the run-in. Check our goals and both teams to score calls on each match page, and our track record for how they have done.

18+ · Predictions are chances, not promises: even a 70% pick loses three times in ten. Only stake what you can afford to lose. Play safe.

Share